Heritage Hall

The Oklahoman’s 2019 All-City girls tennis team

By Cameron JourdanStaff Writercjourdan@oklahoman.comFirst team
Olivia Curtis, Sr., Christian Heritage; Carolyn Jarrett, Jr., Harding Charter Prep; Jenna Noel, Sr., Westmoore; Ryan Thompson, Sr., Heritage Hall; Annabelle Treadwell, So., Heritage Hall; Addison Miller, Jr., Deer Creek
Second team
Taryn Clark, Jr., Christian Heritage; Genesis Franks, Jr., Heritage Hall; Aspen Minihan, Fr., Crossings Christian; Cierra Rose, Jr., Crossings Christian; Courtney Wilkinson, Sr., Edmond Santa Fe; Anna Young, Jr., Heritage Hall
Honorable mention
Carl Albert: Maddie Biggers, Ashton Bryant, Abby Davis, Taryn McLaughlin, Mabyn Shuffield, Morgan Toney; Christian Heritage: Mattison Bullard, Rylee Langerman, Haven Pruitt, Elise Wall; Choctaw: Makensie Butler, Shelby Massengale, Jalise Seagraves, Samantha Stoneking; Classen SAS: Aimee Pham, Simren Shah; Crossings Christian: Jenna Curry, Olivia Keyser, Anna Murphy, Megan Szymanski; Deer Creek: Macy Cates, Chloe Hill, Marissa Teter, Emma Turner, Kacie Waswo; Edmond Memorial: Holly Heiner, Olivia Scott, Julia Spaulding, Lauren Ruff; Edmond North: Faith Ferrell, Chloe Golightly, Elia Nazari, Claire Owens, Anna Robertson, Katelyn Shaffer; Edmond Santa Fe: Shelby Dye, Kylie Kajoika, Vivian Lu, Claire Meursing, Landry Purvis; Guthrie: Bailey Cornwell, Cayden Ward; Harrah: Faith Swan; Harding Charter Prep: Anna Boevers, Caroline Dinh, Tory Nguyen, Violet Parrott, My Vu; Heritage Hall: Lily Plaster, Phoebe Shapard; McGuinness: Haileu Harris, Ashley Hill, Katherine Hill, Peyton McCuan, Sarah Miller, Haley Shanahan; Mustang: Christina Do, Nancy Nguyen; Norman: Ainslee Gabriel, Sheridan Grunsted, Yuna Jang, Taylor Mattingly-Harnden, Turner Mattingly-Harnden, Brittany McKnight; Norman North: Natalie Jabrzemski, Valerie Joplin; Oklahoma Christian School: Emma Bowers, Katy Koch, Mary Streller, Sarah Streller, Kaitlyn Wadley, Erica Wantland; Piedmont: Carissa Finley, Lily Humphries, Haleigh Trotter; Stillwater: Olivia Holiday, Lauren Jameson, Josie Leffingwell, Abby Pope, Brooklyn Sanders; U.S. Grant: Marisella Perez, Stephanie Young; Westmoore: Michelle Dang, Annie Vu; Yukon: Hannah Dillon, Lea Hildebrand, Nathaly Perilla, Sakura Roberts, Taylor Shipes, Ella Stanley
Cameron Jourdan, Staff Writer
Read more on NewsOK.com

The Oklahoman’s 2019 All-City boys golf roster

By Jacob Unruh junruh@oklahoman.comFirst team
Jaxon Dowell, Jr., Oklahoma Christian School
Drew Goodman, So., Christian Heritage Academy
William McDonald, Sr., Heritage Hall
Luke Morgan, Jr., Guthrie
Jordan Wilson, So., Edmond North
Golfer of the Year: Jaxon Dowell, Oklahoma Christian School
Coach of the Year: Ric Meshew, Guthrie
Second team
Jack Glenn, Sr., Stillwater
Zane Heusel, Sr., Edmond Memorial
Charlie Jackson, Jr., Norman North
Hunter Oden, Sr., Piedmont
Cooper Wilguess, Sr., Edmond Memorial
Honorable mention
Bishop McGuinness: Cole Bardell, Ethan Dawson, Matt Popielec; Choctaw: Sutton McMillan; Crescent: Dominic Stevens; Community Christian: Mason Bannister, Cash Clark; Crossings Christian: Craig Sanders; Edmond North: Carson Francis, Walker Fuzzell, Shane Herlihy; Guthrie: Brady Hirzel, Bo Robbins; Heritage Hall: Blake Miller, Matthew Smith, Ben Thionnet; Kingfisher: Peyton Burns; Mustang: Bryce Vickery; Norman: Hudson Harris; Norman North: Jake Hopper, Grant Proctor; Oklahoma Christian School: Boston Benn, Said Powers, Wesley Sachs; Piedmont: Will Craig; Putnam City: Christian McAllister; Putnam North: Grant Murphey; Stillwater: Bennett Baldwin, John Blake, Eric Schuessler; Shawnee: Gus Fritz; Washington: Jaxen Brewer.
Read more on NewsOK.com

Little All-City girls track: Heritage Hall’s Daphne Matthews finds groove with mid-distance races

By Cameron JourdanStaff writer cjourdan@oklahoman.comDaphne Matthews thought she was the fastest kid in her class.
As a fourth grader, Matthews, now a sophomore at Heritage Hall, didn’t think too much of her opponents when they lined up to race in a 100-meter dash.
‘Surely I’ll beat everyone,’ Matthews thought to herself.
It was anything but that.Read more on NewsOK.com

The Oklahoman’s 2019 All-City boys soccer team

First team
F: Kenneth Gaytan, Sr., U.S. Grant
F: Christian Martinez, Jr., Putnam West
F: Marco Romero, So., Southeast
F: Isaias Silva, So., Mustang
MF: Matt Brigida, Sr., Edmond Santa Fe
MF: Eddy Mbosowo, Sr., Edmond North
MF: Lino Vargas, Sr., Norman
D: Kyle Owen, Sr., Putnam North
D: Edgar Rivas, Sr., Edmond Santa Fe
D: TJ Rolfs, Sr., Edmond North
GK: Dalton Tunstall, Sr., Mustang
Player of the Year: Isaias Silva, So., Mustang
Coach of the Year: Garron Park, Southeast
Second team
F: Conner Carey, Sr., Heritage Hall
F: Eduardo Osiel Morales, Sr., Southeast
F: Tate Tettleton, Sr., Norman North
F: Braden Rowlett, Jr., Oklahoma Christian School
MF: Leo Lopez, Sr., Putnam City
MF: Jordan Morrison, Jr., Southmoore
MF: Marco Ruiz, So., U.S. Grant
D: Landon Dunn, Jr., Christian Heritage
D: Aaron Marquez, Jr., Southeast
D: Alex Murillo, Sr., Mustang
GK: Alex Reyes, Sr., Northwest Classen
Honorable mention
Bethany: Benito Ausley, Eventz Malaska; Capitol Hill: Christian Martinez, Emiliano Ramirez; Christian Heritage: Clancy Bruce, Chris Hayes, Jayden Tyson, Matthew White; Choctaw: Justin Brown, Jacob Dunning, Riley Miller; Classen SAS: Erol Algan, Grady Dawson, Josh Fergeson, Nate Fergeson, Eddy Guerrero, Dani Nino, Jacob Perez, Nima Shadaram, Austin Wilkie; Crooked Oak: Andres Fuentes, Ramiro Mecado, Juan Rodarte; Deer Creek: Sergio Diaz, Matt McLaws, David Meacham, Trindon Turner; Edmond North: Jaime Kloppe; Edmond Santa Fe: Noah Shemely; Heritage Hall: Robert Boersma, Jack Griffin, Parker Kays, Preston Nelson, Will White; McGuinness: Bradley Basey, Antonio Fernandez, Thomas Raczkowski, Thomas Raglow, Toshan Raj, Zach Schmidt, Richard Simms, Andrew Wisnieski; Midwest City: Angel Escobar; Mount St.Read more on NewsOK.com

Heritage Hall’s rushing attack shines in rout of Clinton

Jacob UnruhHeritage Hall’s ground game continued rolling against Clinton.
The top-ranked Chargers piled up the yards on the ground in a 49-21 rout of the Red Tornadoes, with senior Terrell Love and sophomore Blake Adams leading the way.
Love rushed for 160 yards and four touchdowns on 21 carries.Read more on NewsOK.com